Currency. All cash payments are made to the national currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan - MSA. Foreign currency can be exchanged in banks and exchange offices located at airports, train stations and major markets. Preferred currency is the US dollar and Euro. In provincial cities it is problematic to exchange currency, we advise doing this in Tashkent, Samarkand or Bukhara, and on the way, ask for help in this matter to your guide. Credit cards like VISA, MASTER CARD are accepted in many large banks, hotels, shops and restaurants.
Attention! Import of cash currency of any kind is unlimited, but exportation - no more than imported and declared amount - declarations will be checked when leaving Uzbekistan. Cash foreign currency funds exceeding the amount of the imported amount specified in the customs declaration upon entry into the country are subject to confiscation by customs authorities. Undeclared cash foreign currency and valuables are also subject to confiscation. Monetary currency funds of any kind available on bank plastic cards (VISA, MASTER CARD and others) are not subject to declaration. Temporary registration and registration. Every foreigner on arrival in Uzbekistan must be registered within 72 hours. When staying at the hotel, the registration is made by the hotel administration, which will provide the registration form. It must be kept in the passport at all times and on demand presented to representatives of official bodies, incl. An immigration officer at the airport before departure.